Friday, 9 February 2018

Found Some More Treasure!

Me: *is getting dragged by You Guys* Hey! Stop! What are you doing? Ow!
You guys: *drags Lost over to her computer and pushes her onto her chair* Sit. Write a blog post. Now.
Me: Umm, why?
You guys: Because you haven't written a real post in foreverrrr. Plus, HAVE YOU EVEN COMMENTED BACK TO PEOPLE FROM LIKE, LAST MONTH?
Me: *glances away awkwardly* Um, no... I keep forgetting to...
You guys: *snaps fingers* THEN DO IT NOW. POST.
Me: *gulps*

Welp. That happened. XD

But it's true, I haven't written an actual post in what feels like a long time. I miss it! And yes, I haven't commented back to people from weeks and weeks ago but I will try to do that sometime soon!

Anyhoo, today's post will be about art because... I love art. XD


Let's start off with this AMAZING realistic cat drawn by Artistictiger5! I can't get over how beautiful the eye is! And AHH, I love this piece a lot! :O


OHHHHHHHHH MY GOODNESS. HOWWWWW! If you know me, you know I loveeee manga drawings so much! And this one is so pretty! I loveeee the hair!

 
Eeeeeep! Manga guys are even betterrrrrrrr! XD I really love this! :O The eyes are so detailed and I love how the girl manga is connected with this one. Here, lemme show ya...
 
 
It's so cool together!
 

Awwww, this is so adorable and realistic! :o I love how Atlartis made the background sorta fuzzy so it focuses on the golden retriever. ;)


This. Is. SO. CUTE! I love how Turtleberry55 made all of... the... Eeveeutions... together! (Haha, please forgive me if I'm wrong, I don't any my Pokémon names very well. XD)


OH MY SWEET MONGOOSES. THIS IS ADORABLEEEEEEEEEE! HOW ARE THEY SO CUTEEEEE?! *screams forever*


 
I really love this basic sketch! The crystally things are really amazing looking as well. :o The white outline around the wolf gives it a really nice... stand out look. If that's a thing. XD
 
It is now. Stand Out Look©
 

I've actually seen this a few times in art galleries and it's SUCH a good idea! :O I love that, AJ Friendship Quilt. ^.^


This looks so cool! I really like how the eye just pops (Stand Out Look©) and how the whole dragon looks... sketchy and kinda watery? If that makes sense. XD


OOOO, GUYS, LOOK! It's my long lost cousin's aunt's sister's brother's dog's grandma's friend! (Hehe, Swirl, you know where I got this from. xD)

But in all seriousness, this looks really amazing! The reflection in the water is unbelievable! 


I know this is super simple but 1. simple isn't always bad and 2. I love how they wrote "hi" in such small cute letters! I actually like this cute simple style a lot! Makes me think of like... an old fashioned plushie.

Oh goodness, I have weird descriptions today. xD


ANOTHER DRAGONNNN! XD I really like the colors on this little guy and he is just so CUTE! Honestly, I want a pet dragon like that. ^-^


*looks at drawing and bursts lot laughing* IT'S BRITISH NAYAN CAT!!!!!!! XD

*laughs again cuz it's so cute and hilarious*


I don't know what kind of creature this is but man, I love the shading on this! It's so bold and (you guessed it) Stand Out Look© and cool!


I love how soft and mystical this drawing looks! The unicorn's hair is SO pretty and soft looking and it's eyelashes are really pretty. ^.^


Okay, yes, this is from that giant ship artist collaborative thing. But I only realized a few weeks ago when I took this that this machine attacking the masts is a Guardian from Breath of the Wild!!!!!! I LOVE that game so much! And the Guardians are so creepy but their music rocks and Anteiiku drew it so well!! :O


This is also from a giant artist collaborative thing! But I never realized how creepy it is to see Peck look like that! And that little doll rabbit is creeping me out, along with the skeleton climbing out of the ground. Starbeing is so talented!


Another amazing realistic dog! I love how soft it looks! And the cherry blossoms are so gorgeous!

 
Ahh!!! This is SO realistic! And adorable! I love the fox's eyes and expression! ^.^
 



Now THIS is a creepy scarecrow! But it's so detailed!! And the crow is really cute! ^.^ (I love crows. XD)

 
Aww, hehe, this cats looks so derpy and squishy! ^.^ I love the sleeping one. XD
 

I don't know why the face got airbrushed out but I like how soft this wolf looks! It's probably someone's main look, although I don't know who's. Still, I really like it!

 
This sounds like song lyrics but I don't know which... Anyway, I like how basic it is and how neat the writing is. ^.^
 
I still have loads of art saved I could show you but I think I will have to do that a different day. ;)
 
Have an amazing day, don't freeze outside like I do when I go outside, and...
 
Jam on!
 
Comment call: What was your favorite piece of art? Why?
 
P.S. The winners of the Dab Police contest will be announced next week!



6 comments:

  1. my fave piece of art is the fennec fox art by Chloetehbanana.

    IT'S A FENNEC FOX (my 3rd favourite animal)
    WEARING STEAMPUNK GOGGLES.

    it's all I ever need.

    There's also this one Rocket and Groot masterpiece in Nymph's den that I love.

    Also I love breath of the wild but got stuck on this one bit early on where you first arrive at the place Ganon destroyed (I have a mind blank for what it's called) and there's the laser things from the sky... Yeah. I probably should look up a strategy guide but I'm occupied with Xenonlade Chronicles 2 right now heh.

    ok I need to go. I'm tired.

    Also on Tuesday I had vaccines and they were horrible and painful and my arm felt dead until this morning.

    -Kraft
    ((if u can dream it u can meme it))

    Se this is what I mean. I need sleep lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. 1. OM GOODNESS OM GOODNESS CAN I HAVE THAT PLEASE??!! IT'S GORGOUSSSSSSSSS
    2-3. I think I've seen those Masterpieces before! They're really good, XD!
    4. OM I WANT THAT ONE TOOOOOO
    I'LL NEVER GET IT BUT STILLLLLLLL!! XDD!
    5. You got it- those are the Eeveelutions all right! SO CUTEEE! XD!
    6. Sweet mongooses, XDD! BUT YOU'RE RIGHT, IT IS ADORABLE AND I LOVE ITTT!
    7. Woah, nice!! And XDD! "Stand Out Look" is officially... um... official!
    8. OOOH I LIKE THAT IDEA A LOT! :O
    9. Oooh, that's a cool style!
    10. OH MY GOODNESS
    IT ISSSSS!
    *Waves and bounces up and down* HIIIII LOST'S LONG LOST COUSIN'S AUNT'S SISTER'S BROTHER'S DOG'S GRANDMA'S FRIEND!!!!
    11. Aww, hehe!
    12. Awwww, I love that lil' dragon!
    13. British Nyan Cat, Lost.
    BRITISH.
    AND YOU KNOW WHO THAT REMINDS ME OF?
    Wait... no you don't- there's more than one, XDD!
    IT REMINDS ME OF DAN
    AND TBS *wiggles eyebrows*
    What am I doing, taking up the comment section with all this? XDD!
    14. A kittyyyy, maybe? XD! Either way, it's cute!
    15. WOAH NICE :O
    16. It is???
    *Looks closer*
    OHHHHHH NOW I SEE IT! That's cool! :O
    17. Goodness, Peck is FREAKY in that, XDD! Idk, the way she's peeking out from her house reminds me of Hello Neighbor somehow... or maybe that's because I was watching Dan play it on old videos to catch up a few hours ago- XD!
    Kinda Among The Sleep-ish too, in a way! Wow, I'm just throwing all the games I watch Dan play into one comment now. XDD!
    18. AWWW
    19. I WANT THIS ONE TOOOOOO, XD!
    20. Oooh, I've seen that one!
    21. AWWWWWWWW!
    22. Oh, a lot of people do that on purpose! I'm not quite sure how to explain its meaning, but usually they use it if the character is sad or upset or something, or sometimes if it's just hidden in shadow and they want it to be mysterious.
    That's what I've observed anyway, XD!
    23. Oooh, neon-y! XD!

    I tried to make this shorter by joining sentences together on one line. Let's see if it did anything, XDD!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. *Blinks at the comment*
      *Scrolls up and down a little bit*

      Thaaaaat is... longer than I expected. Wow.
      You can see I need to practice this "shorter-comments" thing. XD!

      Delete
  3. My fav piece of art was the one by compelleh and all the other art pieces cause they are just AMAZING. Nice choices Lost!

    ReplyDelete
  4. These are all so cool!!! I love that friendship quilt idea.... now I know how I'm gonna use my Masterpiece Tokens XD

    ~DoomyPanda

    ReplyDelete
  5. 1. AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW THAT IS SO GOOOD :O :O
    2. SAME I LOVE ANIME ART SO MUCHH XDD
    3.*see previous uhm answer thing*
    4.That is so cute and fluffy! :D
    5.AWWW Thats so cute <3
    6. I NEED THATT
    7. Tis official *nods*
    8.MAN THAT IS JUST SO COOL AND NEAT :O
    9.I love the sketchy style!(AND ITS A DRAGONN)
    10.XDDD THAT SERIOUSLY LOOKS SO COOL!
    11. I honestly love simple art like that XD
    12.ITS COOOT
    13. OMG XDDDD That is.. just.. just the best
    14. Thats so cute! I have no idea what it is..
    15. THAT IS SO PRETTY I WANT ITTTTTTT I MUST GET IT XD XD
    16. OOOH :O
    17. Peck's dark side.. Aw a cute lil doggy <3
    18. That fox looks so cool!
    19, Yes yes cool!
    20.AWWW KITTIES
    21. Maybe.. they couldn't decide.. how to draw the eyes?... XDD
    22.Again, I love the sketchy style XD

    ReplyDelete