Monday, 31 October 2016

Spooky Story: Falling

Hey guys, it's Lostfairy here. Welcome back to another brand new post. In today's post, I'm going to write a story.

Ok, that was my Aparri intro. XD

Well, hey, I'm back from a lonnnng break. Well, I'm back, yay!

I had a crazy busy weekend. Lemme explain.

Last Friday, the 28th, in the evening, me and Koolest went to our youth group. We were about to read through the whole New Testament. Through the night and everything.

The way it worked was, two of us in youth went and read for 30 minutes. Then another pair came and took over for another 30 minutes, and so on. While you aren't reading, you hang out.

It ran through the whole night. Me and Koolest came home around 11pm, slept, and went back early the next morning. (I need my sleep. XD)

We finished reading the New Testament around 1:15pm on Saturday afternoon.

Then, in the evening, I went out for supper with my family to our friend's place. (Remember Mocha the dog? It was her owners. :D)

It felt pretty busy. XD

Alright, so a while ago, I mentioned I was gonna write a spooky story. Well, I found this cool thing on my sister's blog and decided to join it. :D

Click here to go to the blog of the person who made this Spooky Stories link-up and click here to go to my sister's story. :)

So, now for the moment you've all been waiting for...

My spooky short story!!

I never should have gone in that wretched manor.
I should have known what would happen. But still, I went in. And now I regret it terribly.
It all happened on a cold, autumn night. The wind howled and rustled through the last remaining leaves on the trees. An owl hooted from far away. The full moon shone through the thick mist.
I drudged through the wet mush of leaves in the forest, shivering. I pulled my tattered cloak closer around myself.
I stumbled over rocks from a nearby cliff. As I adjusted my fox hat, I heard a strange voice.
"What do you think your doing, hm?"
I gulped and turned around. There stood a fox with a magenta colored helmet with horns. A matching majestic cloak draped from the fox's shoulders.
The fox trotted over, gently jumping over rocks and landing on it's pink and white striped socks.
Finally, she stood before me and looked me up and down. She opened it's mouth to speak again.
"Do not fear me, my fine raccoon. I am only here to help you," she said, kindly. "My name is Mulberry."

I wasn't too sure about her. After all, she had this kind of feeling that I couldn't put my paw on.

"I'm Parsley," I replied.

"Ah, what a wonderful name," Mulberry said.

"Why did you say you were here to help me?" I asked.

"Ah. Come here, won't you?" Mulberry said, walking a little further. She turned back, waiting for me to follow.

She began walking again so I quickly followed. She moved through the large bare trees swiftly, as if she had done this hundreds of times before. I stumbled over roots and got hit by branches.

At last, she reached a clearing, stopped, and stared intently at something. I panted and followed her gaze.

I saw a large mansion. It loomed over everything, making the giant trees small. It's paint was chipped and the windows were boarded up, making it look uninviting, abandoned.

"Why did you bring me here?" I asked.

Mulberry turned towards me and smiled sickly.

"Why, I brought you here because I have got to tell you something."

"I don't believe you heard the stories? Well, the tale is, there's something terribly wonderful hiding in the great old manor. The tale has been around for decades, yet no one has been successful on finding the fantastic thing," she continued before I could even open my mouth.

"What... what kind of thing is in there? And why are you telling me this?" I said, still confused.

"Well, I can tell you need something."

I stared at her. What kind fox was this? What kind of legend had she sprouted up? Was it true?

"Yes, it's quite the true story," she said, as if she had read my mind.

She turned and looked me in the eye.

"Don't you want to find the wonderful treasure?"

"Of course." I mean, the manor was abandoned so it wouldn't be hard to search around.

"Of course," she repeated, then smiled. "Well, I'll let you search. Good luck."

Mulberry turned and gracefully started walking away. She stopped and turned around.

"Oh and... Beware."

With that, she dashed off into the forest as quickly as she had come.

I gulped, wondering why she had told me to beware. She probably was just scaring me, right? Shaking my head, I marched through the mist toward the looming manor.

I stepped onto the creaky porch and lifted the door knocker. It made a loud knock, shattering the silence.

When no one answered, I slowly opened the door. Peering in, I saw the room was all dark.

I stepped in, closed the door, and took a deep breath, letting my eyes get used to the darkness. After that, I noticed the room had lots of cobwebs and dust. I sneezed.

I curiously started looking around. There was a bookshelf and an empty table. Above the table were old photographs. They stared at me, eerily.

All of a sudden, there was a loud squeak. I gasped and turned toward where the noise had come from.

I saw one dark purple eye, staring at me from behind the fireplace. Strangely, a fire was ablaze.

The eye blinked slowly before moving forward. I took a step back, frightened.

Then I noticed what the eye was attached to, a black ball with eight arms.

A phantom.

Phantoms were usually mean creatures that hurt animals and plants. They were made from an unknown substance, no one could even guess what.

But this one seemed happy. Friendly even. I let it float over to me. It stared at me and then the eye squinted, like it smiled, and squeaked.


I looked frantically up and saw a snow leopard without a head standing on the stairs. It had a white pumpkin that was flaming, as a head. It wore a white cloak and ring, which gleamed with magical power.

It stalked down the stairs, it's white flames casting weird shadows on the walls.

I took a step back. It growled. The phantom just stared.

The snow leopard then lunged at me.

I screamed and flew myself across the room. The phantom squeaked and followed.

The snow leopard crashed into the wall, stepping the wallpaper to flames. It growled louder, angrier.

The phantom squeaked urgently and floated toward a door. I followed and saw there was a set of stairs. The phantom went down and looked up at me.

I glanced over and saw the snow leopard running at me, the pumpkin grinning evilly. I slammed the door shut and ran down the stairs.

I noticed that there was a giant pile of phantom goo. The eyes in the goo glared at me. I also saw a wood bookshelf with two candles on either side, alight.

The phantom floated slowly over to the bookshelf and stared at me, it's eye wide.

It wanted me to do something with the shelf.

I hurried over and stared. It looked like it hide something. Like a fantastic treasure.

The treasure Mulberry told me about.

I flew books off the shelf, looking for a secret key or something. The phantom watched.

All of a sudden, I heard the door crash open and the snow leopard roared.


I was frantic. I had to do something with this shelf but what?

Then I remembered all the books I had read. The main characters always pulled a candle or something and that would open a door to amazing treasure.

I pulled on the left candle. I heard a loud whoosh and the shelf swiveled back. I looked and saw that it was like a purple vortex. Phantoms floated around and glared at me.

The snow leopard jumped down and growled. I was trapped.

Wondering what I should do, I felt a push. A small, gentle push.

Then the push was harder.

I screamed and flew into vortex. I heard an evil laugh and a squeak.

I was spinning, getting dizzy. All I could see was purple.

I was falling... falling... falling......

Well, I hoped you guys enjoyed! :D

Have an amazing day and don't forget to...


Monday, 24 October 2016

New Chapter and Reminder

Hey jammers! :D

Okay, it's time for the moment you all have been waiting for. (Yes, Gracie, I'm finally doing it! XD)

I wrote a brand new chapter of Jamaasian High!

You can find chapter 6 in my tab, Jamaasian High. ^-^ I hope you enjoy it!

Also, a big reminder for my den contest. I have got only 4 entries and the deadline is the 26th. 2 days from now.

I gotta say, I'm kinda disappointed. I was really hoping for the word to get out and have more entries. I so wanted this to be a bigger contest.

I just wanna say, if I don't get more entries before the 26th, I'm going to put the deadline way farther. I hope you guys can understand.

Jam on!!

Friday, 21 October 2016

Books, Books Galore!

Hi jammers, it's your boi. Yes. DAT BOI.

Ok. That has got to be one of my weirdest intros ever. XD

I wanna talk about books today. You all probably know by now that books are my life. I read loads of books all the time. I talk about books all the time. I look for books in my library all the time.

My family loves books. A LOT. As in, sometimes on a day where all my family is home, we'd all sit around in the living room, sticking our noses into books and drinking coffees or mochas. ;)

When people tell me that they hate books, I'm like, "WHAT? HOW DO YOU LIVE?" XD

Well, before I blabber too much about lovely books, I wanna get to my main point. (Yes, I actually have a MAIN point!)

Yesterday, I got more books!! Squeee! :D
Lemme explain. There was this book fair thing in my mall yesterday. It comes every year. There are loads of used books. Some in looking very unused and some looking reaaally used. I found quite a few good books. ;)
Me and my two sisters did a mini photo shoot of my books. (Some are Koolestkat's and some we will share.) I really want to show you guys the pictures but...
Before you keep reading, I just wanna make it clear that I hate spoilers for books. (Or movies/TV shows.) So if you have read one of these books, please leave all spoilers out of your comment. It's respectful to everyone.
Thank you! ^-^
Here is the stack of all the books me and Koolest got. Surprisingly, I have only read two of these books before! That's totally different compared to other years.
Ok, so as you can see, the first book on the stack is "The Fellowship of the Ring" which is a book Koolest picked, not me. Along with "The Hunger Games".
The next one is "Wizard of Oz". It's a very old classic. And it's literally unabridged! But it's so teeny! :P Koolest is collecting the whole Oz series. (Yes, there's a series of books! It's not just one book!)
Next one is "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory". Again, it's for my sis. :D
Next up is "Artemis the Loyal". It's a Goddess Girls book. I'm kinda hooked onto Greek mythology because of Percy Jackson. XD
The next one is a Nancy Drew book called "Action!" I'm kinda collecting the series. ;)
Ah, the next one is "The Abduction" by Gordon Korman! I like his books and this series is really good and fast paced.
Next up is three Candy Apple books. "The Accidental Cheerleader", "Miss Popularity", and "Super Sweet 13". I bet these books will be great. ^.^

*silent pause for the great epicness of the books*
Two books from the second Rick Riordan Olympian series! And they were gently used! And they were $22 in store but me and Koolest got them for $3 each! Eeeeeeekkk!!! I can't wait to read "The Throne of Fire" and "The Serpent's Shadow"! So much epic on those covers, I tell ya.
And the last one on the stack is "A Smart Girl's Guide to Friendship Troubles". I really like American Girl books. They are super helpful. ;) And this was a way cheaper price then what it was in the store.
Well, that's all! :D
Before I go, I just wanna remind you guys that my party is next week Saturday at 2:30 CST. Also, remember to enter the den contest! For more details on both of these things, scroll down a little.
Have an amazing day, peeps! XD
Jam on!

Yay, I'm using Violet's drawing as my siggy! (Perhaps I
should make a new siggy to change things up a bit?)

Monday, 17 October 2016

Contest and Party, oh my!

Welllllcome back to another post of Animal Jam Jummmmmble! XD

I got some exciting news for y'all! (Lol, little random thing. When I was typing "y'all", a ladybug fell from the ceiling and landed near the computer. I was freaked out. XD Then it flew by me and landed on the window. I ran and got a fly swatter and slapped the ladybug. Then I slapped it again, for good measure. It fell on the ground and I hit it another three times. I then was disgusted by red-orange liquid near the bug. o.0 *shudders* Gross.)

Anyway, I bet you're all like, "Oh, c'mon! Hurry up and tell me the exciting news instead of yabbering about a ladybug!" Ok, fine. I'll tell you. :P

You know how I was going to have a 5,000 views celebration but then when the poll ended for deciding what to do, Animal Jam Jumble had 10,000 views?! Well, the poll decided there should be a contest to celebrate and I finally figured out what kind of contest it should be!

It's a...

Wait for it...


Yup, you heard/saw right! The first ever den contest! ^-^

So here's how its gonna work:

There are four themes. You make your den fit the theme you pick and comment on this post so I can go check it out. In the comment, please remember to tell me which theme you picked. You will not switch dens till I saw I've checked it. You can enter each theme once. :D So that gives you more of a chance to win!


No extra accounts!
No cheating!
No copying, be creative!
No bullying others about their den!
Have fun!

Alright, here are the themes:

Anyone can enter, young or old, non-member or member.

The deadline is in two weeks so all entries have to be in by October 26.

Also, since this is a bigger contest and my contests usually don't get very many entries, I ask that if you have a blog, post about this contest and give a link to here. I really want this contest to be a big success. If you don't have a blog, please tell a friend or two. Spread the word about this! ^.^

And now for my second exciting news...

I'm hosting another party! Woot woot! XD

Since I do not celebrate Halloween, I'm having a costume party! I have never celebrated Halloween so I have never owned a costume. But I love costumes! :P So, why not dress up on AJ?

Look! I even made a handy invite! (Feel free to post this on your blog, if you wish.)

I hope you all can come! And don't forget your costume! Start planning now! XD

By the way, my costume shall be a surprise. So you'll just have to wait and see... xD

Jam on!

Saturday, 15 October 2016

Random Things!

Hey, hey, hellooooo! XD

Do not ask me why I started off like that. :P

Alrighty, so during this last week, I drew the picture Sarahkey8 wanted! Here... it... IS!

Lemme tell ya, the ice was harder to draw then it looks. I had a load of the same looking blues but they weren't EXACTLY the same. I was putting my face super close to screen. XD

Anyhoo, now Pob93! Your up next!

Um, all I know for you is that you want a bunny near a river? Do you want it exactly like Gracie's except different color of bunny and different clothes?

So please tell me the general idea of what you want. (Or do you have this certain idea and you want me to draw it? If so, please tell in the comments. :D)

Now, I feel like talking about random things. Let's begin!

First of all, I finnnnallly got a snow leopard! I also got a pet bat!

Meet Pouncing Shivercat and my new pet, Trickytron! XD

Oh yeah, and I also wanna say some things I have randomly noticed lately...

The ring usually has silver sparkles but now has magenta on the llamas. Weird...

Karalee, you got posted on Daily Explorer not once but twice! They had your picture showing on the post about the epic Masterpiece Party! ^-^ Congrats, Kara!

I actually nominated Lucyfluffy! I have no clue who she is but someone in the comments one time nominated her so I decided to check out her den and what do you know? It was pretty good!! So I voted for her too. :D

But wait a sec... HOLD UP! o.0 Ahem, what? A "shout out to Julian2 for a cameo 'auditory' experience of his amazing masterpiece. Don't forget to check out his hilarious video on Masterpieces description."

Since when does AJHQ start giving shout outs for Youtubers? I mean, I know they went to Bepper's den and stuff but... I don't know... XD

Look at this cute little new background!! Yes, I know, you all noticed it the day it came up but really! I love the panda and the snow leopard and wow, the arctic wolf looks good. XD I love the purple fox... :o And the koala is doing a cute 'I'm showing off the PLAY NOW button!' thing. ^-^

But one question... What's that brown patch of wood on the tree? O,O LOL, please help me in the comments. XD

Well, I really have no clue what to post about. Thanks for letting me be random!

Oh but before I go... I need to show off some really great art.

Look at it! It's so beautifully done! <3

Thanks so much, Swirlshine! I love the bright colors and everything. ;)

Well, have a great day!

Jam on!

So so so sorry that I haven't posted a JH chapter in forever. I will hurry, sorry! >.<

Monday, 10 October 2016

Happy Thanksgiving!

Happy Thanksgiving, my Canadian jammers!! ^.^

Today is the day for turkey, stuffing, and mashed potatoes! And of course, a pumpkin dessert.

Last Saturday I had a Thanksgiving party. It was a big success!

Here's some pictures that I took:

Here we are sitting around the table, chatting. ;)

I thought it'd be cool to go around the table and say what we're thankful for. I said I was thankful for the party and that my guests could come so we could celebrate. :D

Still being thankful. ^-^

Hanging, crazily, around the yard. XD

Then we all became different creatures. Swirlshine was a... manticore? Or a purple princess lion. XD

MAGENTA ANIMALS TAKING OVER! XD (I think I accidently started it...)

A zombie goat came from behind the trees and attacked us! :o xD

Then the party ended. D: We all group hugged. ^.^

Thank you:

Pob93 (for a wee bit)
Cheetah87516/Cosmiccheetah (also for a wee bit)
Thanks so much for coming, everybody! ^-^ I had a lot of fun and I hope you all did too.
It's easy to stop being thankful for the little things we have. You can be thankful for the teeniest things, it still counts for something.
I really want to tell you guys what I'm thankful for. Here we go. :D
I'm thankful for my amazing family who always has my back. They make me laugh when I'm sad. They comfort me when I hurt. I'm very glad to have them. <3
I'm thankful for God. He is such a good father to me. He loves me, even when I feel worthless. He's always there for me and He's always ready to give me peace. <3
I'm thankful for this blog. I love it's community. (that means YOU!) I love my commenters and my silent readers. I feel like I can be myself on here.
I'm thankful for the Animal Jam blogging community. Without it, I wouldn't have this blog. I wouldn't have nearly as many awesome friends. Thanks for welcoming me, the newbie of blogging. ^.^
I'm thankful for Animal Jam. It's a game where I can spend an hour playing and still not be bored. Because of all my awesome friends, I'm hardly ever lonely.
Now for a list of small things that I'm thankful for. :D
*takes deep breath* I'm thankful for books, the warm sunshine, seasons, my library, TV shows, my cozy bed, laughter, church, computers, my ability to draw, hugs, my skateboard, holidays, friends, flowers, colors, music, games, jokes, giggle fits, tickles, food, my house, trees, cats, clouds, forests, peace, imagination, dogs, animals, stuffed toys, cuteness, joy, ideas, my bike, parks, pictures, photo albums, snuggles, kids, fairytales... This list could go on forever. XD *pants*
Well, what are you thankful for? Tell us in the comments! Even if it isn't Thanksgiving for you. I would love to hear it. ;)
Also, the two polls have ended. (They ended a while ago but I forgot. XD)
Here are the results:
Question: Remember my post about the game, Pixie Hollow? Should I make another?
Options and results:
YES!!!!   11 (84%)
Eh, sure.    0 (0%)
No...    0 (0%)
NO WAY!!!!    2 (15%)
So, I will be doing another post about Pixie Hollow someday soon. ;)
This next one is two big so I'll just say the question and results. :)
Question: AJJ has 5,000 pageviews! How should we celebrate?
Options and results:
Party, woo!   3 (21%)
Giveaway, rares here we come!    0 (0%)
Contest, a fun challenge!    9 (64%)
Fashion contest, I love those!    2 (14%)
The contest wins! I will announce the contest sometime very soon! (LOL, it might have to be for 10,000 pageviews, not 5,000...)
Anywho, have a splendid day!
Jam on!
Animal Jam Jumble has almost reached 10,000 pageviews! :o

Saturday, 8 October 2016

Party Reminder!

Yo, jammers! ^-^

It's an hour till my Thanksgiving party! I hope you all can make it and if you can't, you are truly missed. ;)

Remember, 2:30 CST! It's almost time to celebrate--and be thankful!

Jam on! ^.^

Friday, 7 October 2016

August and September Book of the Month!

Hello, jammers! ^.^

Wow, I can't believe I forgot completely about the August Book of the Month! Well, I'll just have to add it to this one!!

And the August winner of Book of the Month is...

11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass!!

This was not my first time reading 11 Birthdays. It was probably my... 5th? XD I love love LOVE this book. I read it while I was at camp but since camp was go go, I only read 30-40 pages. >.< So I read it mostly at home.

This book is so amazingly wonderful! The little romance is quite cute. If you haven't read 11 Birthdays, I would highly recommend you should. ;)

The plot: Amanda is born on the same day as her best friend, Leo. They were born in the same hospital and everything. They share every birthday together. Until they got in a big argument on their 10th birthday. This will be Amanda's first birthday without Leo. When Amanda wakes up the day after her birthday, glad it's finally over, she realizes it's her birthday again. Her birthday is repeating itself? How is this possible and how can she fix it? What if it repeats forever?

There are 4 other books to this series: Finally, 13 Gifts, The Last Gift, and Graceful. :D I recommend them all!

In August, I read 11 books. Which, all together, is 2,517 pages. ^-^

And now for the September Book of the Month!

The winner is...

Paris For Two by Phoebe Stone!!

Paris For Two was a pretty sad book, actually. It got happier around the end but still. It was very well written and a couple of times, I really wanted to strangle some of the characters cause they made me so mad. XD It's got a cute romance. The story feels very real life like. Though, it did take me a longggg time to read because the writing style is quite different from what I'm used to. >-<

The plot: Petunia moves to France with her family and her perfect sister Ava. Ava never makes mistakes. She's the beautiful one who does things right, never wrong. Petunia feels like there's no room for her in Paris. Like everyone found their place but she didn't.

Then things get worse. Her crush from home is in Paris too! Is there nowhere to hide from him?

I don't wanna give too much away. :P So you'll just have to read it and see for yourself! XD

In September, I read only 8 books. Which is about 1,668 pages.

Also, speaking of stories...

I'm thinking of writing a short fan fiction that's gonna be kinda spooky-ish. :D

Yes, yes, I know. I already got my hands full with Jamaasian High and the story for Gracie's fan fiction contest. But this story would be VERY short. XD

But I need volunteers! If you want to be in this story, comment and answer this question:

Would you like to dress up an animal in a spooky outfit and have it in the story? If so, say your animal's name in a comment.

I will only accept volunteers from today til the 11th. :)

This story will be published on Halloween. :D

Jam on!!

Welp, my art dump has gotten 1 comment. Have you seen it or no? XD
Just scroll down a wee bit and you'll find it!

Tuesday, 4 October 2016

Short Notice Thanksgiving Party!

Hey ho, jammers! ^.^

I just wanna tell you guys something really quick.

Oops, I forgot to say that it was 2:30 PM! D:

I am hosting a Thanksgiving party! Everyone and anyone can come and party. :D

Sorry this is such short notice! Also, if you need help with switching the time zones and what time the party would be, just ask in the comments.

Well, I gotta go!

Jam on!

Just in case you haven't seen it, I made an art dump post yesterday! Scroll down and check it out. ;)

Monday, 3 October 2016

Small Art Dump!!

Helloooo, guys! :D

Today's post, I'm gonna dump art on here. (You could probably tell from the title but eh, who cares? :P)

The first art that I'm gonna dump is the finished work of art that I did for Ja983!

I hope you like it, Ja! :) And sorry it took forever to get it done. But hey, at least it's done!

Also, thanks Karalee for being inspiration for this art. I marveled at your own drawing of Ja and used lots of your ideas. ^.^

And thanks, Wisteriamoon for your help on making my moon look ok. (doubt she'll ever see this but still! :D)

Ja, I shall give you your art when you get on and I'm on!

Now, Sarahkey8, your art is next for me! I have some questions for you though, just so I can get an idea on what you are expecting.

-What side should the fox in your drawing be on? Left, middle, or right?
-Where should the writing of your fox's name be on? Left, middle, or right?
-Which side should the fox be facing? Left or right? Or turned away?
-Should the fox be sitting or standing?
-Should the fox be wearing ALL the ice armour? (helmet, necklace, etc.)
-Should the phantom factory be on the left, middle, or right?
-Should there be any stars in the sky or the moon?

Heh, sorry for all the questions! I just like to know what I'm doing. XD

Now to my next art to dump!

My first try at drawing a chibi girl. I copied from looking at an app. I kinda rushed through it so it didn't turn out exactly perfect. I also tried drawing a chibi eye. And I saw this really cool app where it teaches you how to draw dresses so I looked at the preview dress and copied it. ^.^

Next one!

I'm using my sketchbook! (Eeeek! That means it's serious. XD) I'm not finished it yet. I'm drawing my fairy from Pixie Hollow. I haven't added the wings yet but it's coming!

I drew this just yesterday! I was sitting outside on a lawn chair and was trying to decide what to draw. So I randomly doodled Liza's eyes and then her head and then decided I should draw an Animal Jam picture. ^.^

Also, I was looking through my hundred thousand photos (XD) when I saw this:

*covers mouth and tries to hold back a huge laugh*

LOOK AT THIS! LOOK AT IT! XD This was, like, my first AJ drawing EVER! I drew this a year ago, dude! Isn't it beautiful?! XD

My amazing friend, Doompanda even posted it on her blog! :o She was really sweet about it. ^-^ You can see it by clicking here! Also, if you look at all of Doomy's old posts in fall and winter, you'll see me commenting on almost every post under anonymous! :O GASP! I WAS ANONYMOUS ONCE IN MY LIFE! XD

Also, Doomy wrote a short story last fall. She wrote me in there too! You can read it by clicking here!

Thanks, Doomy for being so sweet to me back then and now. :)

Well, I gotta go walk a dog, Mocha! Cya guys later!

Goodbye and JAM ON!