Sunday, 31 July 2016

Summer Fashion Contest Day #4 - Double Elimination

Heyo!! :D
It is day four already! Wowie!


Sniffle, bye Admiral Vonscurvy! You did amazing, bro! There will be another fashion contest soon, don't worry. :)

Alright, now to change things up! DOUBLE ELIMINATION! Vote for two people in the comments OR send me a Jam-A-Gram on AJ!

Have an amazing Sunday!! ^.^
Jam on!

Saturday, 30 July 2016

Summer Fashion Contest #3 - One Elimination

Hey, guys!!

Wow, today is the third day of voting! Time does go by fast, huh? :)


This time, we say bye to Daredevil Rockyfoot! You did a splendid job! And I will do another fashion show soon! ^-^

Again, vote one person out today either in the comments or in a Jam-A-Gram! :)

Good luck and jam on!

P.S. Don't you love the new header?! Thank you
so much, awesomepanda!

Friday, 29 July 2016

Summer Fashion Contest Day #2 - One Elimination

Hi, guys!

Today is voting session number two! :)


We'll have to say goodbye to Commander Thedog. :( You did an amazing job, though! And I love doing fashion shows, so this is not the last one! There'll be another one soon. ^.^

So today again, we will vote out one person. Do it the same way you did it yesterday. Also, if you want, JAG me on Animal Jam if you don't want to comment. And the rules are the same two. (not voting twice or voting with extra accounts etc.)

Well, good luck, everyone!

Happy voting and jam on!

Thursday, 28 July 2016

Sumer Fashion Contest Day #1 - One Elimination

Heya hiya Jammers! XD

The summer fashion contest voting has begun!


These are all the entries! Don't they look so summery and beachy? ^.^

So, the way this will work is that you will say which animal should be out in the comments or JAG me. Please don't be rude about others outfits. And no voting twice or voting two people. Unless I do a double elimination day, which could happen. :)

If you entered and aren't sure if you can vote, here's the answer. Yes, you can vote. You could even vote out yourself, if you wish. XD

Also, thank you for entering! You all did an amazing job. I think you are all winners. ^-^

So... LET THE VOTING BEGIN!! XD

Goodbye and jam on!

Monday, 25 July 2016

Rare Item Monday and Quiz Results!

Hi guys! :D

Today is Rare Item Monday! And I almost totally forgot about doing this post. >.<


The Rare Binoculars are today's rare. They are sold at Jam Mart Clothing for 1,000 gems. And c'mon, it's members only when the actual item is non-members. What's the big idea, AJHQ? :P

And as always, my RIM calendar!

Blue for non-member rares and yellow for member rares.
 
- - -
 
Ok, so this is gonna be random. But I have done some AJ quizzes and felt like posting the results. :)
 
 
So I am a falcon? o.o An animal I don't even have? Oh well, they are super cool looking so that's not a bad result. And why doesn't this say my 'personality'? It's just facts... Weird!
 
 
 
 
I am Liza. That's pretty good! Though, I argue with the social part. I am actually shy. But in the right crowds, I am talkative and hyper. XD And wow, what a long 'personality'. :P
 
Now I am gonna take some more quizzes!
 

I did a "Which famous jammer are you?" quiz and got Wisteriamoon. I don't even watch her videos The pic of her is cute, actually! ^.^


Um, I did "Who is your ideal AJ boyfriend?" quiz and got Mylittlepony1bigfan. I DON'T EVEN KNOW THIS GUY! XD

Well, sorry for the short post! I'll be back later this week with another, longer one! :D

Also, my summer fashion contest is ending on the twenty-seventh. If you would like to enter, click here!

And if you can, please mention this on your blog or whatever. I just think it would be more fun to have more people. :) Thanks!

Jam on!

Saturday, 23 July 2016

Baby Animals and Dream Item!

Hello Jammers!

Sorry that I didn't post yesterday. I was so going to but it got super busy.

First, for two or three hours, I cut bean ends off and shelled peas. See, I have a pretty big garden so I get to work in the summer. Woo. XD

Then, me and Koolest went to the library to watch Youtube videos and stuff. When we got back, it was almost supper time.

After supper, I played Wii Party with Koolest and my brother. When that was done, we went outside and shot some baskets in our basketball net. (I kinda stunk... xD) And then we went out for soft icecream.

So it was pretty busy.

But now I am here with a post! :) And if you read the title, we are going to be looking at baby animals because, c'mon. They are adorable! ^.^
















Aren't they all adorable?! <3 I love them all. And since sloths have recently come to Animal Jam, here is a baby sloth picture!


Ahh! So cute!!! XD

Speaking of the sloths, do you guys like them? I feel like people either hate them or love them. I love them. :D And they are so cheap! :P

- - -
 
So on Wednesday, I wanted to try Speedpaint! But since it looked like kinda an iffy site, I decided to use it at the library. You have to pay one dollar for an hour, so it's not too bad. So I first watched some Youtube videos and then went to work.
 
I really wanted to try chibi art. So I drew chibi Aparri. (It was so much fun testing the reds. He has SO much red... O.O)
 
Everything was fine until I noticed I only had a few minutes to finish! So I hurried up and was done. Then I franticly tried to save it. I clicked something that said save but I didn't read what it all said. It took me out of my paint work and it was gone. I checked and checked the computer. It was gone. :(
 
So I came home and asked my mom if I could go again in the afternoon. I really wanted to retry it!
 
I went there and did it. Wasn't as good as my first, but not bad. Here it is:
 

I think I made his eyes WAY cuter than the actual ones. XD (His are creepy. O.o) I might try Wisteriamoon, for a challenge. XD So. Much. Pattern!

- - -
 
Wow. I have amazing friends! :D
 
Do you remember the tag I made last Saturday? I had said my dream item was a designer skirt.
 
Then my friend, Skywatcher, made a comment saying:
 
 
I go onto AJ and I have a letter.
 
 
 
Thank you sooo much, Sky!!! :D That was so sweet of you!! <3 I love the skirt so much!
 
And then today, I go on AJ...
 
 
 
Oh my word! Thank you so much, Swirlshine! This made my day! It's a great thing to wake up to finding your dream item sent for your friend. XD
 
THANK YOU BOTH! <3
 
Well, I should be going. But before I go...
 
Please check out my fashion contest! Only four people have entered. If you are interested, click here! The deadline has moved up to the twenty-seventh!
 
Also, since my blog isn't very popular yet, would any of you mind mentioning the fashion contest here? You don't have to! :D I just think the more people who enter the show, the funner (is that a word? XD) it will be! Thanks!
 
Jam on!
 
We are over 2,000 views! Thank you so much everyone!

Thursday, 21 July 2016

No Update Post...

Hey Jammers!

I usually do Thursday update posts but I am kinda busy today. So I, sadly, won't be posting the update post. I mean, it is on a ton of other blogs and you can go on AJ yourself to see, right?

Well, sorry again guys! :(

Jam on!


Monday, 18 July 2016

RIM and Stories!

Heyo, guys! You probably already know this but it is Rare Item Monday! :)


It's a Rare Egyptian Hat! What do you know, it's blue and purple! What a surprise! XD Anyway, the rare is members only, found in Jam Mart Clothing, and is 1,000 gems.

Time for my RIM calendar!

Blue for non-member rares and yellow for member rares.

- - -

Storytime! XD I feel like doing a post about stories of myself. I don't wanna sound greedy, I just love telling stories. If you know me, you will also know I blabber. In real life and online. Though if you see me at craft class at the library, you will see that I am very shy. I just sit by myself and watch everyone. People are quite interesting. XD

So yeah, I hope you guys enjoy and laugh a little. ^-^


So, this is a very random story. XD What's up with weird animals coming when I go outside to blog?! xD Here it is:

Once upon a time... Wait no. Just a few minutes ago, I was sitting outside with Koolestkat when my eye caught movement on the street. There was something running to our yard. I thought it was cat but I found out it was a huge, weird looking bunny with looonnng legs. It's eyes were really creepy... It ran halfway onto our yard and stopped. Koolest then jumped up and ran at it, to scare it. (We have a garden, you see, and rabbits are very good thieves.) So she ran to the backyard. And then the ugly rabbit came out to the front. I stared at it while it ran across the street.

THE END.


Next is another random story. :P You guys don't mind, right? :) Here it is:

Once upon a time, me and Koolest were walking. (XD Great starting line, right?) We were walking to the library. It was cloudy and I think it just rained.

So you may want to know, I get very hyper with Koolest. So we were laughing and talking when I think I heard something and turned to see what it was. It was a guy biking really fast coming up behind us. So I was gonna warn Koolest to move and said her name a little loudly. She, being used to jumping to the grass to let people pass, moved in the grass. Right when the guy biked into the grass. (XD) So he almost biked into her. Thankfully Koolest moved a little and got out the way. She yelled, "Sorry!" to the guy. I laughed at her.

THE END.

Next is about camp. Yes, another camp story. XD This story is... Odd. Enjoy! xD

Okay, so, there were three girls who liked this guy. He wore lots of cat t-shirts so they called him Meow. They would be like, "Meeeeooow..." And then dreamily sigh. They liked him so much, they went into the guy's side. Which made the counselors were upset about that. I'll called these three girls the Lovers.

Then they were three girls who hated boycrazy girls. They hated their loud talking. They were the kind of type who would break a rule. But I don't know for sure. I'll called these girls the Haters.

So one day, I was walking by myself on the very long path to my cabin from the beach. When I reached my cabin, I think I was the only person there. I was very surprised to find that some of the girls underwear was out in the middle of the floor, in a heart shape. Confused, I sat on my sandy bed to wait. Some other girls finally came from their activities and were also shocked at the heart.

Then when everyone was in the cabin, one of the Lovers cried out, "Eww, there's a snail in my bed!!" Everyone went around her to see. Sure enough, there was a little snail. Then another Lover found a snail in HER bed. Then someone found a dead minnow in her bed. The counselors were pretty mad. They asked who did it. No one said anything. We were all just sitting in our bunks, quiet and some were giving glares at others. By the way, one of the girls with the snail in the bed started crying. Finally, the three Haters said they had done it. I still felt bad because I thought people thought I helped since I was at the beach and the first one back from the activities.

You remember the meanish girl from my other camp story? Well, she was quite mad and she was one of the Lovers. And she kept giving me deadly looks.

After this, it was free time. But no one was happy. So I hung with some girls who weren't Haters or Lovers.

Finally, I went up to the Lovers at supper and said, "Hey, sorry about the snail thing. But I had nothing to do with it, really." One of Lovers said, "It's ok. We know you didn't know it."

Also, the underwear heart thing was a joke. Some counselor went into our cabin and did that. She sure picked the wrong day. XD

THE END

Have a great day, guys!! Also, don't forget to enter the fashion contest! Deadline extended to the twenty-seventh! Voting session starts later that week! Please spread the news about the fashion contest!

Jam on!


Did you like the stories? Is it okay if I do another
post like this in the future? Let me know in the
comments!! :D

Saturday, 16 July 2016

Animal Jam Tag!

Hey Jammers, it's a beautiful day! The sun is shining, the birds are singing, everything is calm... (Heh, this is from Austin and Ally. Swirlshine, you made me want to use a quote from there! XD)

Perfect for a post, right? ^-^

Today's post is gonna be kinda random. But I love randomness! XD

I have decided to make a tag!! Do you know what a tag is?

A tag is where someone thinks up a bunch of questions, answers them, and then 'tags' others who also have blogs. When you get tagged, you post the same questions and answer them. Then tag others! Also, mention who tagged you. :)

Doesn't make sense? Have questions? Ask them in the comments!

So, I made a tag! Here it is:


Now, I will answer these, even if I made them myself. xD (Also, if you are tagged for this, add the picture!)

-What is your dream item?


Hmm, my dream item... Well, my first one ever was a bow and arrow. Then it was nerd glasses but VICTORYSCREECHxD kindly gave them to me! (Thanks, Vic!) So now it is a designer skirt! :D

-What is your favorite famous jammer?


Oh man. This is hard... I would have to say Nafaria9 or Snowyclaw. But Aparri's videos are funny... I'll go with Nafaria9 because she is so kind and sweet. She also doesn't act like she is famous, she acts like your friend. <3


-How many friends do you have?


I currently have 193 buddies. Yes, I am very close to the limit. XD I can't help it! I love friends so much. ^.^

-Do you love rares?


Um, no I don't love them. Sure, I love how some look. But I am not addicted to them! When I was a new jammer, I would love collecting them. I used to count how many I had. (I remember having only one rare, the freedom mask. XD) So, no. I don't love them.


-What do you do in your free time?


I hang out with my buddies, mostly. I also love going to fashion shows, because I like making outfits. But I will most likely be found hanging out with people. :)


-How many animals do you have?


I have 18 animals. :D

-What is your least favorite thing?


Hackers, scammers, haters. I also dislike members who act all snotty around non-members and non-members yelling hateful things to members. Hackers and scammers just are plain cruel. And haters are not very fun to hang around. Who wants to be with someone who hates basically everything and yells rude things at everyone?


-Favorite thing?


Buddies. XD And fun clothes. And more clothing and den item space. (cough, AJHQ, give us unlimited space like Webkinz and Club Penguin, cough. xD) Hmm, and fashion shows! ;D


Now I will tag 5 people!

This. Is. It. (Again, sorry! This is another quote of Austin and Ally... XD Swirl, you get it? :P)

The tagged people are:
Swirlshine of The Weekly Jammer News!
Nafaria of The Animal Jam Whip!
Cosmiccheetah of Animal Jam Comet!
Purplestarclub of My Little Jammers!

Tags, feel free to do this tag. You don't have to if you don't want to. :)

Well, have an amazing day!! :D I love you, guys!!! ^-^

Jam on!

Monday, 11 July 2016

Cosmic Drew Me!

Hey Jammers! Second post today, wowie. XD But I just really wanted to get this mentioned.
 
Today I got pleasantly surprised! Cosmiccheetah drew my wittle bunny! ^-^
 

Ain't it just the cutest?! I love it!! <3 Thank you sooo much, Cosmic! This is seriously adorable and amazingly done. :D Look at it's little teeny feet! And the snowman is so good... And ack, everything is about it is awesome!

Thanks again!! <3

Don't forget to check out the other post I did today!

Jam on!
 

RIM and Summer Fashion Contest!

Hey Jammers! It is Rare Item Monday today! And the rare is...


The Rare Parasol! It is found at the Summer Carnival for 4,000 tickets. Pretty pricey but the RIM looks pretty cool! :D Also, it is members only...

And now it is time for my RIM calendar!

Blue for non-member rares and yellow for member rares.
- - -

Animal Jam Jumble has reached 1,500 pageviews!!! ^-^ Well, now it is a wee bit over but still! XD
Thank you so much, everyone! I know I keep saying this but without you, this achievement wouldn't have happened! And since I love you guys so much, I am gonna do something that I have really wanted to do...

A fashion contest! ^.^

The winner gets all three of these items! ^-^

The theme of the fashion contest is summer. Comment on this post or JAG me on AJ stating your username and that name of your animal that you are entering. The deadline is the eighteenth.

Rules:
- Don't copy others, be original!
- One entry per person, which means no storage accounts!
- No entries will be accepted after the eighteenth!

Voting session begins on the twentieth! Good luck, everyone!! ^-^

Update: Deadline is now the twenty-seventh.

- - -
I feel like sharing random, little, funny summer stories. Who doesn't love a good laugh and a story? :) I hope it is okay if I do this. ^-^

Today's story takes place at camp, last year. I went to camp for the first time! Well, besides family camp. I was super excited but also nervous.

Turns out, my cabin had one girl that apparently thought I was worthy enough to pick on. She would throw little jabs at me. It hurt but I was mostly embarrassed. She also got mad at me. It was very annoying to try to figure out what I did wrong.

We had free time on the Wednesday I was there. So we all decided to have showers because we could only shower during cabin free time. There was a bathroom right outside our cabin but I heard it had colder water then the one farther ahead by the climbing wall. I don't really like cold water so I walked to the climbing wall one. So did two or three girls from my cabin and counselor. One of the girls was the one who didn't like me very much.

So we all had SUPER fast showers, cause there was a long line of girls waiting. When we were all done and were at the cabin again, the meanish girl realized she had lost her clean underwear that she had taken to the showers. XD I almost laughed but I didn't want her to not like me less. So me and her and the counselor went back on the path to the showers, looking for it. :P

We didn't find it. Which again made me want to laugh. XD Though if I had lost mine, I wouldn't want someone to laugh at me so I didn't. She looked really embarrassed...

At the end of the week, it was almost time to go home. Outside the chapel, there was a lost-and-found table. As our cabin walked by the table, the meanish girl whispered, "Look! There's my underwear!". XD But she didn't want to take it with all the people around. So she waited till the area cleared out and took it. :P

So yeah, I hope you enjoyed my camp story! There will defiantly be another few camp ones. I had a lot of funny moments... xD (The story turned out longer than I thought it would! Sorry!)

Well, have a great day everyone!

Jam on!

Sorry that the pictures went wonky and are all to the left
on the other posts. I don't know what happened
but I will try to fix them!!

Thursday, 7 July 2016

Jamaa Journal and Nafaria's Photo Contest!

Hi Jammers! It is update day! I totally forgot it was... :P

Let's dive right into it, shall we?


Pet goats have come! They are super cute! ^-^ And haha, AJHQ. "We're not KIDDING." As in baby goats are called kids... AJHQ has a funny sense of humor. XD


Monkeys Only Party is here! Good thing I have a monkey so I can go to the party. :D And pick up the Freedom stuff soon, cause they are going to leave shortly!


Arctic foxes are five diamonds for just this week! Man, I think AJHQ needs to give some more animal slots. I want an arctic fox, snow leopard, cheetah... :P


I knew it! Sloths are coming soon!! :D They are so cute... Look at their little eyes! <3


Cheetahs are leaving on July twenty-first! Pick 'em up soon! ^.^

Pretty decent update. Not my favorite but still pretty good. :)

- - -
 
Nafaria9 had a photo contest recently. I entered it and today the winners were picked!
 
 
I won with this photo in the Food category! :D
 
And I got a shout-out in the Animal Category!
 
 
This is Mocha, the dog I am dog-sitting! (Swirlshine, I am thinking of you when putting this on here. XD You get to see her, yay!)
 
Isn't she just a little bundle of cuteness?! I love her. <3 ^-^
 
Thanks for the fun contest, Naffy!! :D I would love to do it again sometime. If you want to visit Naffy's contest blog, click here!
 
Well, that's it for today. Have a great day!
 
Jam on!